Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

 

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about parents.

 

We, Chalkwell Hall Schools PTA, London Road, Leigh on Sea, Essex SS9 3NL, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

 

The personal data we hold

 

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about parents includes, but is not restricted to:

 

  • Contact details, contact preferences, date of birth, identification documents
  • Photographs during PTA events
  • Video images captured during PTA events
  • Bank details for the purposes of the ‘500’ Club

 

Why we use this data

 

We use this data to:

 

  • Assist with the management of the running of the 500 Club
  • Organise helpers for our large events

 

Our legal basis for using this data

 

We only collect and use parents’ personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

 

  • We need it to perform an official task in the public interest

 

Where we have obtained consent to use parents’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.  Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using parents’ personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

 

Collecting this information

 

Information we collect about parents is provided voluntarily.

 

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether providing it is mandatory or optional.

 

How we store this data

 

We keep personal information about parents while their children are attending Chalkwell Hall Schools. Our Record Retention Schedule sets out how long we keep information about parents.

 

A copy of the schedule is available from the PTA on request.  The document can also be found on both schools’ websites, under the ‘PTA tab’.

 

Data sharing

 

We do not share information about parents with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

 

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about parents with:

 

  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and exclusions
  • The Department for Education
  • Our regulator e.g. Ofsted,
  • Central and local government
  • Charities and voluntary organisations
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals
  • Professional bodies

 

Parents and pupils’ rights regarding personal data

 

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the PTA holds about them.

 

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you , we will:

 

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

 

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

 

Other rights

 

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

 

  • Object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent it being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our PTA Chair.

 

Complaints

 

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

 

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

 

To make a complaint, please contact our PTA Chair.

 

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

 

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Contact us

 

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our PTA Chair.

 

ptachalkwellhall@gmail.com

 

This notice is based on the Key for Senior Leaders and the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended for parents and to reflect the way we use data in this school.